Casino.org logo

Best prepaid card casinos in Canada 2026

Elsa Fiott
Elsa Fiott

Want to play real money games without sharing your bank card details online? We've assessed 250+ sites to find the best prepaid card casinos in Canada. Enjoy instant deposits, zero fees, and top bonuses today. Our experts also break down the most popular card options and share their insights below.

Prepaid card casinos

Our top prepaid casinos in October

Top Rated Casino for 2026

#1 Top Rated Casino

Grizzly's Quest Casino
caAccepts CA players
Up to C$1,000 + 220 Free SpinsBonus
Read Grizzly's Quest Review
Payout
0-3 days
Win Rate
98.49%
Deposit options include
  • applepay
  • mastercard
  • visa
  • googlepay
  • banktransfer
  • Daily login rewards
  • Mega Moolah progressives
  • Six-tier loyalty program
2
Lucky Ones Casino
caAccepts CA players
Exclusive! Up to C$22,000 + 500 Free SpinsBonus
Read Lucky Ones Review
Payout
1-2 days
Win Rate
98.16%
Deposit options include
  • visa
  • mastercard
  • instadebit
  • neosurf
  • rapidtransfer
  • skrill
  • neteller
  • muchbetter
  • Generous welcome package up to $22K
  • Explore 160+ studios + 20 exclusives
  • Instant withdrawals via 10 crypto coins
3
Jackpot City Casino
caAccepts CA players
100% up to C$4,000 + 420 Free Spins, with code: CORG4000Bonus
Read Jackpot City Casino Review
Payout
1-3 days
Win Rate
97.85%
Deposit options include
  • applepay
  • visa
  • mastercard
  • paysafecard
  • googlepay
  • bitcoin
  • bitcoincash
  • ethereum
  • 950+ games inc. Pragmatic Play
  • eCOGRA certified
  • $3.5m+ Mega Moolah jackpot
4
Slim King Casino
caAccepts CA players
150% up to C$1,500 + 200 Free SpinsBonus
Payout
0-3 days
Win Rate
97.84%
5
Sankra Casino
caAccepts CA players
150% up to C$2,500 + 300 Free Spins, with code: CORGBONUSBonus
Payout
0-5 days
Win Rate
97.61%
6
Spinaconda Casino
caAccepts CA players
380% up to C$11,000 + 400 Free Spins + 5% CashbackBonus
Payout
0-3 days
Win Rate
96.83%
7
Wagibet Casino
caAccepts CA players
125% up to C$500 + 180 Free SpinsBonus
Payout
0-2 days
Win Rate
98.20%
8
Betya Casino
caAccepts CA players
100% up to C$1,000Bonus
Payout
Instant
Win Rate
97.86%
9
MagicianBet Casino
caAccepts CA players
333% up to C$5,000 + 500 Free SpinsBonus
Payout
0-1 day
Win Rate
97.82%
10
Winberry Casino
caAccepts CA players
425% up to C$3,000 + 675 Free SpinsBonus
Payout
0-1 day
Win Rate
97.81%
Living in Ontario or Alberta?In that case, the above casinos might not be available in your province. For more relevant recommendations, you can see our list of Ontario online casinos or safe online casinos in Alberta.

Compare our top casinos for prepaid deposits

Here's a quick run-through of our top casinos that accept prepaid debit cards and vouchers for October. Click on the casino name to view our expert reviews for more details.
CasinoWelcome bonusPayout timeMinimum deposit
Jackpot City100% up to $4,000 + 420 FS1–3 days$5
Grizzly's QuestUp to $1,000 + 220 FS0–3 days🥇 $1
Lucky Ones🥇 Up to $22,000 + 500 FS1–2 days$30
Boho Casino150% up to $777 + 100 FS0–5 days$30
Betya100% up to $1,000🥇 Instant$10
JustCasino100% up to $5,000 + 400 FS1–3 days$30
Winberry425% up to $3,000 + 675 FS0–1 day$15
RocketPlay120% up to $2,000 + 30 FS🥇 Instant$10
WinSpirit130% up to $2,000 + 20 FS0–3 days$10
Sankra (review coming soon!)150% up to $2,500 + 300 FS0–5 days$20
Which casino offers the best withdrawal options?

"Prepaid cards are deposit-only payment methods, so I looked at other banking options to test withdrawals. Betya and RocketPlay payouts came out as the fastest, followed by Winberry. For the best range of withdrawal options, I'd go for Jackpot City or Lucky Ones. Casual players will appreciate the $20 minimum payout limits at sites like Sankra or Atefia."

Elsa Fiott, Content Editor
Content Editor

Our best prepaid card casino reviewed

After regular testing, Grizzly's Quest consistently ranks as our favourite casino for prepaid options. I explain why it stands out and how it compares to its competitors below.

Jackpot City Casino
Expert Rating

Jackpot City Casino - instant prepaid deposits as low as $5

My Visa prepaid deposit went through smoothly at Jackpot City, and I especially liked the low $5 minimum (compared to $30 at Lucky Ones). You can also use prepaid cards via Google Pay or Apple Pay here with the same $5 starting point, though PaysafeCard minimums start at $10. Withdrawals were straightforward during my tests with Visa and online banking. I just wish the minimum withdrawal limit were lower. Still, this is a well-known casino with a Kahnawake licence and eCOGRA-tested games, so you know you're in good hands.

Pros

  • Deposits start at just $5 (much lower than the standard $20)
  • Supports Visa, Mastercard, PaysafeCard, Google Wallet, & Apple Pay

Cons

  • High $50 minimum withdrawal limit on all cashier options
Jackpot City casino lobby
Jackpot City casino slot games
Jackpot City casino crash games
Win rate97.85%
Payout time1-3 days
Year established1998
Banking options
  • applepay
  • visa
  • mastercard
  • paysafecard
  • googlepay
  • bitcoin
  • bitcoincash
  • ethereum
  • litecoin
  • ripple
  • tron
  • dogecoin
+13
Visit Site

Grab a bonus with your first deposit

You'll be able to use your prepaid debit card or voucher on qualifying deposits for a variety of bonuses. Have a look at our offers below, or check out our shortlist for casinos with the most competitive sign-up bonuses in Canada.

Grizzly's Quest Casino
Up to C$1,000 + 220 Free SpinsGrizzly's Quest
Play Now
2435claimed this offer in the last month
Lucky Ones Casino
Exclusive! Up to C$22,000 + 500 Free SpinsLucky Ones
Play Now
2194claimed this offer in the last month
Jackpot City Casino
100% up to C$4,000 + 420 Free Spins, with code: CORG4000Jackpot City Casino
Play Now
1927claimed this offer in the last month
Slim King Casino
150% up to C$1,500 + 200 Free SpinsSlim King
Play Now
1783claimed this offer in the last month
Sankra Casino
150% up to C$2,500 + 300 Free Spins, with code: CORGBONUSSankra
Play Now
1654claimed this offer in the last month
Why I love prepaid cards for gambling online

"I like using prepaid options when playing as it helps me stick to my budget. Because a prepaid Visa or Mastercard isn't linked to your regular bank account, it's also safer to use online. If your card details are somehow compromised, you're not exposing your main savings to any risk."

Alexander Korsager New Headshot
Chief Gaming Officer

How to make a deposit using reloadable cards and vouchers

You'll first need to get your hands on a prepaid card. Reloadable cards are available from a variety of providers, like EQ Bank or KOHO, while one-time cards can be purchased at your local retailer. Reloadable cards will also need to be registered online and require identity verification before they can be used.Then just follow the steps below to fund your casino balance.

Top up in three steps


1Head to the cashier
List of casinos

Pick a casino from our shortlist, sign up, and visit the cashier to load your deposit options. If your welcome bonus comes with a code, now's the time to put it in.


2Select your payment method
Casino payment methods

Select Visa, Mastercard, or a prepaid voucher like Flexepin from the list. Enter your card details or voucher PIN, and key in your desired deposit amount.

3Start playing!
Casino games lobby

Your deposit should be confirmed instantly and your funds topped up. You can now access your welcome bonus if you've opted for one and play your favourite games.

Prepaid deposits in detail

Once you confirm the transaction, you'll be able to see the funds added to your casino account balance. Our recommended sites don't charge any transaction fees, but you might have to pay to activate your card or for additional services from your provider. Deposits will be processed instantly, no matter what method you use.
💳Prepaid card type
💰Typical limits
🔃Reloadable?
❗Fees
PC Financial / EQ Bank card$10 – $10,000
✅
No fees on standard transactions
KOHO$10 – $5,000
✅
No fees on basic plan
MuchBetter prepaid$10 – $6,000
✅
Free deposits
Vanilla / Joker gift cards$25 – $500
❌
$4.95 – $9.95 activation fee
Prepaid cards from Scotiabank or CIBC$10 – $10,000
✅
$9.95 activation fee and $10 annual maintenance fee
PaysafeCard / Flexepin / Neosurf vouchers$10 – $250
❌
$1.49 – $4.95 retail fee on Flexepin and Neosurf
Canada Post Reloadable Visa$10 – $10,000
✅
$4 – $15 activation fee and $2 - $3 for every reload
With reloadable cards, you'll need to fund your account before you top up your casino balance. For extra safety, you can also generate virtual cards for each purchase, instead of using the details on your physical card.
How to avoid feesThe EQ Bank Card (Mastercard) or Wealthsimple Cash Card (Visa) are the most cost-effective as you don't need to pay extra to activate or reload the card. There are no monthly or annual fees either. Reloadable cards purchased from Canada Post outlets or local retailers are convenient but riddled with fees. You'll have to pay every time you load your card and you'll be charged when you don't use it for a while.

How to withdraw your winnings

Prepaid cards are a deposit-only option at online casinos, but you can use other payment methods to cash out. Here's how it's done.


1Verify your account
Casino account profile

Make sure you've verified your casino account and met wagering requirements before you attempt any withdrawal requests.


2Load the cashier
Casino payment methods

Visit the cashier and select the withdrawal tab. Choose your preferred payment method and type in the desired amount.

3Enjoy your winnings
Withdrawal confirmation

Confirm your payment. The casino will approve your withdrawal request and your winnings will land in your account.

Withdrawals in detail

Payout limits and withdrawal timeframes will depend on how fast your casino processes withdrawals and the payment method you've selected. These are the standard benchmarks for our recommended casinos.
⏰ Speed💰 Typical limits❗ Fees
1–3 days$20–$8,000No transaction fees

Our recommended banking alternatives

If you'd like to learn more about your online gambling banking options, we cover the most popular casino payment methods in Canada in our specific guide. Have a look at the table below where I size up the closest alternatives to prepaid cards.

💰Payment method
💸Minimum deposit
⏰Payout time
ℹ️Learn more
PaysafeCard$10Withdrawals not supportedPaysafeCard casinos
Flexepin$20Withdrawals not supportedFlexepin casinos
eCheck$201-3 business dayseCheck casinos
PayPal$30Within 24 hoursPayPal casinos
Visa/Mastercard$5–$101–3 business daysDebit card casinos
Which alternatives do our experts prefer?

"The most obvious alternative to prepaid cards is an e-voucher like PaysafeCard, Flexepin, or CashtoCode. These work similarly to prepaid cards but you'll need to input your voucher PIN instead of your card details. If privacy is your main concern, e-wallets like PayPal also come with robust security measures to protect your financial details."

Alexander Korsager New Headshot
Chief Gaming Officer

How we rate casinos that accept prepaid deposits

We’ve spent hundreds of hours analyzing payment policies and testing transactions at online gambling sites that support reloadable cards and vouchers. To ensure we only recommend the best prepaid card casinos, our experts follow a strict 25-step review process and assess the following:

  • Deposit and withdrawal limits

    We favour casinos with low deposit thresholds, ideally $10 to $20. Our experts also check that you can activate bonuses without making large payments. Casinos with flexible deposit and withdrawal limits rank higher.

    💡 Expert's insight: If you’re a low-stakes player looking for an offer, sign up with Jackpot City or Grizzly's Quest for qualifying bonuses set at just $10.

    limits
  • Payout speed

    We only recommend casinos that deliver on their payout promises. Instant deposits are the norm, but we also test fiat and crypto withdrawals before selecting our prepaid casino shortlist. Casinos that can settle payout requests within 24 hours through a range of methods score the most points.

    💡 Expert's insight: RocketPlay offers multiple instant withdrawal methods, including cryptos and e-wallets, and also features on our list of casinos with instant withdrawals in Canada.

    colour-stopwatch
  • Safety and security

    Prepaid cards are one of the safest payment methods around, but we still carry out comprehensive testing on the casinos we recommend. We look for licensed sites with 128- or 256-bit encryption and fair policies.

    💡 Expert's insight: We reserve extra points for casinos that go the extra mile by providing the full suite of responsible gambling tools or have their game fairness audited by iTech Labs or eCOGRA.

    colour-lock
  • Bonuses

    We only recommend sites where you can claim bonuses using prepaid cards. Not only that, but we also consider the promotional offering overall and whether casinos have ongoing offers beyond the sign-up bonus.

    💡 Editor’s tip: A generous sign-up offer grabs our attention, but we'll only award points if it comes with fair playthrough requirements (not higher than 40x) and an accessible entry point ($30 or lower).

    bonus and promotions.svg
  • Fees

    All the casinos on our list offer fee-free deposits and withdrawals. We expect casinos to foot any merchant fees associated with payment networks like Visa or Mastercard.

    💡 Editor’s tip: Keep in mind that transactions via crypto will incur a small blockchain network fee, which isn't something the casino can control.

    colour-piggybank
  • Game selection

    Naturally, we dedicate quite a lot of time to assessing the games library. Here we look for size, range, and quality, to ensure you'll find your favourite titles and providers at the casinos we recommend.

    💡 Editor’s tip: We also like to see casinos offering free demo play ahead of registration. This way, you can browse a casino's collection and test the site without committing any funds or sharing your personal details.

    Slots Classic
  • Overall casino rating

    When reviewing casinos, we consider the entire gaming experience. We test site usability on both desktop and mobile, and spend time chatting to the customer support agents. This allows us to build a full picture of a casino's performance.

    💡 Editor’s tip: Our expert authors also assess direct player experiences by going through the comments on sites like Trustpilot or Reddit. This way, we're able to get a more comprehensive idea of the casino's performance.

    Casino review rating
    Browse our casino reviews

Should you use prepaid cards?

Elsa Fiott, Content Editor
Elsa Fiott

“Prepaid card casinos will appeal to players who prioritise security, since you're not using cards linked directly to your bank account. I also find prepaid options help me control my spending better when playing online. Still, there are some caveats, as I show you below."

Pros

  • No bank account required
  • Personal and financial details stay private
  • Helps you limit overspending
  • A popular payment option supported by many top casinos
  • Generate new card details for every transaction for extra safety
  • Normally come with low minimum deposit limits (unlike bank transfer)

Cons

  • You'll need to find an alternative payment method for withdrawals
  • Maximum deposit limits tend to be tighter than with regular credit/debit cards
  • Some prepaid cards come with charges on reloads and inactivity
  • Amex, Discover, and Play+ prepaid cards aren't normally available at Canadian casinos
How to find out more

"I'd start with the official Visa and Mastercard websites. There you'll find all the details covering different card options, eligible banks, fees, limits, and additional security measures. You'll also find reliable information and support channels on official platforms like KOHO or MuchBetter, depending on which provider you want to go for."

Alexander Korsager New Headshot
Chief Gaming Officer

What are prepaid cards?

A generic prepaid card
A prepaid card is a payment card that's not connected to a bank account. Instead, it's limited to the amount of money you decide to add to your prepaid balance. You can use it to top up your online casino account just like you would with a regular bank card.You can buy prepaid cards in stores or online and pre-fund them via cash or online transfer. These cards mostly run on Visa or Mastercard networks, so you can use them at sites that accept these two networks. You can get one-off cards (also known as gift cards), or reloadable ones which require identity verification.With voucher-based options like PaysafeCard or Vanilla prepaid cards, you'll need to use a 16-digit PIN when completing your transaction. You can use your card details when paying with Visa or Mastercard prepaid options.

Why prepaid cards are safe

Prepaid card payments are private and secure because you don’t have to share any bank account details to make a transaction.
  • Less risk

    No need to share your main bank account details online

  • More control

    Easier to stick to your gambling budget

  • Randomly generated card details

    Generate a unique card number for every purchase

  • Fraud protection

    Backed by anti-fraud safeguards

FAQs

Always play responsibly

At Casino.org, we prioritize safe and responsible gambling to ensure your experience is enjoyable. If you have any worries about your own gambling habits or those of someone you care about, we encourage you to check out our responsible gambling page for helpful tips and guidance.Various support groups available throughout Canada can also offer assistance.
Elsa Fiott, Content Editor
Content Editor

Elsa brings seven years of writing and research experience to Casino.org’s Canada team. Besides testing and reviewing regulated sites in Ontario and Alberta, she is also our payments expert, providing reliable insights on fair cashier terms at online casinos.

As a fact-checker and our Chief Gaming Officer, Alex Korsager verifies key information on this page, including casino details, regulations, payment methods, bonuses, and more. He manually checks our content against casino websites and other relevant sources, and contacts casinos directly when anything is unclear or difficult to verify. In short, Alex helps ensure our information is accurate, up to date, and reliable, so you can make an informed decision.